banner-2.jpg

Privacy Policy

Nexus Ingredient is the data controller, which means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal data. This policy sets out the principles governing our use of your personal data. This policy applies whether you contact us through our website or through a trade show or event, a sales person, a promotion, or any other channel.

We comply with Australia`s statutory data protection regulations the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and treat personal data as strictly confidential. Nexus Ingredient with ABN: ABN 52 636 182 931 of Suite 898, 585 Little Collins Street Vic 3000 Australia (hereinafter referred to as “Nexus Ingredient” or “we”) operates the website and we are also the APP Entity (Controller).

What this privacy policy regulates

This privacy policy governs the handling of personal data. It describes what personal data we collect when you use our website and how we use it. Personal data is individual information about personal or factual circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as your name, address, telephone number or date of birth. Statistical information that cannot be directly or indirectly linked to you – such as the popularity of individual website on our website or the number of users of a site – is not personal data.

Your rights

The following provides a brief overview of the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) for further information please continue reading or refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.

APP 1: Open and transparent management of personal information. This ensures that APP entities manage personal information in an open and transparent way. This includes having a clearly expressed and up to date privacy policy.

APP 2: Anonymity and pseudonymity. Requires APP entities to give individuals the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym. Limited exceptions apply.

APP 3: Collection of solicited personal information. Outlines when an APP entity can collect personal information that is solicited. It applies higher standards to the collection of sensitive information.

APP 4: Dealing with unsolicited personal information. Outlines how APP entities must deal with unsolicited personal information.

APP 5: Notification of the collection of personal information. Outlines when and in what circumstances an APP entity that collects personal information must tell an individual about certain matters.

APP 6: Use or disclosure of personal information. Outlines the circumstances in which an APP entity may use or disclose personal information that it holds.

APP 7: Direct marketing. An organisation may only use or disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes if certain conditions are met.

APP 8: Cross-border disclosure of personal information. Outlines the steps an APP entity must take to protect personal information before it is disclosed overseas.

APP 9: Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers. Outlines the limited circumstances when an organisation may adopt a government related identifier of an individual as its own identifier or use or disclose a government related identifier of an individual.

APP 10: Quality of personal information. An APP entity must take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it collects is accurate, up to date and complete. An entity must also take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it uses or discloses is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure.

APP 11: Security of personal information. An APP entity must take reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference, and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. An entity has obligations to destroy or de-identify personal information in certain circumstances.

APP 12: Access to personal information. Outlines an APP entity’s obligations when an individual requests to be given access to personal information held about them by the entity. This includes a requirement to provide access unless a specific exception applies.

APP 13: Correction of personal information. Outlines an APP entity’s obligations in relation to correcting the personal information it holds about individuals.

Legal basis for data processing on our website

Based on your consent: Insofar as you have given us consent to process personal data for specific purposes, the lawfulness of this processing is based on your consent. Consent given can be revoked at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the data processed until the revocation.

For the fulfilment of contractual obligations: In some cases, the processing of your data is also carried out for the fulfilment of a contract concluded with you at your request or for the fulfilment of a pre-contractual measure, such as in the context of a service obligation towards you. Further details on the relevant data processing purposes can be found in the relevant contractual documents and conditions of participation.

Within the framework of the balancing of interests: Where necessary, we process your data to protect our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of third parties. These are, for example:

  • Use of cookies (more details on this below)
  • Assertion of legal claims and defence in legal disputes
  • Ensuring stability and security.

Purposes of data processing on our website: Insofar as we process your personal data on our website, this is done for the purposes outlined below:

  • Technical provision of the website and monitoring its functionality
  • Statistical analysis of the use of the website
  • Collection of your device data (through the use of cookies)

Key Points Covered:

  1. Personal Data We Collect About You
  2. What We Do With Your Information
  3. Who Your Information Might Be Shared With
  4. Data Retention
  5. Information Security
  6. Transfers of Your Information
  7. Your Rights
  8. Cookies and Tracking

Personal Data We Collect About You

Website

We collect personal data about you when you contact us, or when you submit a response to an online questionnaire on our website. The data collected includes your name, contact details (including email address and telephone number), company, industry, product area, and other information you choose to share with us, such as queries. This information helps us to respond to your inquiries effectively and to improve our website content and functionality.

Trade Shows and Events

If you attend our stand at a trade show or an event we are sponsoring, we may collect personal data about you at our stand or from the organizer. The data collected includes your name, contact details (including email address and telephone number), company, industry, and product area. This information helps us to make follow-up sales contact and for any other specific purpose communicated at the trade show or event.

Sales Contacts

If you deal with any of our salespeople, they may collect your name, contact details (including email address and telephone number), company, industry, product area, and other information you choose to share with them. This data helps us to manage the relationship between your company and Nexus Ingredient, and to provide you with requested information.

Promotions

If you respond to or enter a promotion we are running, we may collect your name, contact details (including email address and telephone number), company, industry, and product area. This information helps us to administer the competition or promotion effectively.

Direct Marketing

When you contact us through any of these channels, we will record whether you have opted into or out of receiving direct marketing from us. This helps us to ensure that we respect your preferences regarding marketing communications.

Supplier Contacts

If you supply products and/or services to us, or if you make proposals to do so, we may collect your name, contact details (including email address and telephone number), company, industry, product area, and other information you choose to share with us. This data helps us to manage our relationships with suppliers effectively.

What We Do With Your Information

Website

When you use certain areas of our website, we will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To fulfill our obligations under a contract with you or your company, or to provide you with requested information (such as a response to your inquiry). This is based on our legitimate business interests and the fulfillment of contractual obligations.
  • To improve our website and its content according to your particular preferences, by conducting research, statistical analysis, and behavioral analysis. This is based on your consent and our legitimate business interests.
  • To protect against fraud, prevent abuses of our websites, and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical, or other website functions on our behalf. This is based on our legitimate business interests.

Trade Shows and Events

We will use your information to make follow-up sales contact and for any other specific purpose communicated at the trade show or event. This is based on our legitimate business interests.

Sales and Supplier Contacts

We will use your information to fulfill our obligations under a contract with you or your company, to provide you with requested information, and to manage the relationship between your company and Nexus Ingredient. This is based on the necessity in connection with our contract and our legitimate business interests.

Promotions

If you enter a competition or promotion, we will use your personal data to administer the competition or promotion. This is based on the necessity in connection with our contract.

Direct Marketing

Where permissible, we will use your contact details to notify you of products, promotions, news, and other matters concerning Nexus Ingredient that may be of interest to you or your company. Where consent is required by local law for business-to-business direct marketing, we will only use your details in this way if you have opted in to receive marketing communications from us. This is based on your consent.

Who Your Information Might Be Shared With

We may share your personal data with any company within the Nexus Ingredient group of companies for the purposes listed in this policy, and under the same lawful basis. We will not disclose your personal information to any third party except as follows:

  • For direct marketing communications, we may share your information with our third-party service providers who provide email distribution services or with social media companies providing digital marketing services.
  • We will provide your personal data to our business partners who provide ordering, logistics, fulfillment, and other services to process your orders, deliver your products, and provide customer care.

All of these disclosures would be made under contractual arrangements to ensure confidentiality and carried out in accordance with the requirements of the relevant data protection regulations.

Data Retention

We shall retain your information in line with legal and regulatory requirements. The retention period depends on the purpose for which the data was collected. For example, data collected for contractual purposes will be retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the contract and for any additional period required by law. Data collected for marketing purposes will be retained until you opt-out of receiving marketing communications.

Information Security

To protect your information, Nexus Ingredient has policies and procedures in place to ensure that only authorized personnel can access your personal data. Personal data is handled and stored in a secure and sensible manner, and all systems that can access personal data have the necessary security measures in place. To accomplish this, all employees, contractors, and subcontractors have defined roles and responsibilities and receive appropriate training.

We endeavor to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of disclosing information online over the internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in willful default.

Transfers of Your Information

We may need to transfer your personal data to other companies within the Nexus Ingredient group, or to service providers, agents, subcontractors, or regulatory authorities in countries where data protection laws may not provide the same level of protection as those in Australia. In these circumstances, we ensure that your data is adequately protected in accordance with Australia data protection laws.

Your Rights

Right of Access

You have the right to request information about what personal data we hold about you, as well as why we have that information, who has access to the information, and where we got the information.

Right to Correct and Update

If the data we hold about you is out of date, incomplete, or incorrect, you can inform us, and we will ensure that it is updated.

Right of Erasure

If you feel that we should no longer be using your data, or that we are illegally using your data, you can request that we erase the data we hold. We will confirm whether the data has been deleted or tell you the reason why it cannot be deleted.

Right to Object

You have the right to request that we stop processing your data. We will confirm if we are able to comply with your request or if we have legitimate grounds to continue. If data is no longer processed, we may continue to hold your data to comply with your other rights.

Right to Opt-Out of Direct Marketing

You have the right to request that we stop contacting you with direct marketing.

The Right to Complain

You can make a complaint to us by contacting us at info@nexusingredient.com or to the data protection supervisory authority.

Cookies and Tracking

Use of Cookies

We use cookies to:

  • Recognize you on return visits.
  • Obtain information on your preferences and online activities.
  • Conduct research and analysis to improve our services.
  • Target marketing and advertising campaigns more effectively.
  • Enhance your online experience.

Consent is required for non-essential cookies. See our cookie policy for more details.

Contact Information

For queries or complaints, contact us at info@nexusingredient.com.

Changes to This Policy

We may update this policy occasionally. Check for the most recent version regularly.

 

Scroll to Top

Contact Us

What products are you interested in?